Supporting Los Angeles-based Good Works Since 1949

Financial Review

Statements of Consolidated Financial Position
Assets20182017
Cash & Cash Equivalents $201,774$143,823
Interest & Dividends Receivable1,242435
Receivable from Brokers108,803136,446
Investments, at fair value163,981,970185,054,881
Other Assets37,38937,630
Property and Equipment, net8,12711,547
Total Assets164,339,305185,384,762
Liabilities & Net Assets
Accounts payable to brokers and others$61,971$55,680
Deferred excise tax liability5,229200,402
Contributions Payable, net2,880,160576,415
Total Liabilities2,947,360832,497
Net Assets:
Without Donor Restrictions158,406,945181,140,861
With Donor Restrictions2,985,0003,411,404
Total Net Assets161,391,945184,552,265
Total Liabilities and Net Assets$164,339,305$185,384,762
Consolidated Statement of Activities
Revenues, Gains and Other Support1/1- 12/31/181/1- 12/31/17
Beginning Net Assets:184,552,265166,985,601
Ending Net Assets:161,391,945184,552,265
Grants Received02,650
Interest1,641,5101,447,600
Dividends2,054,6042,189,529
Net realized and unrealized gains on investments-14,646,52123,723,662
Other investment income (loss)129,7231,723,500
Total Revenues-10,820,68429,084,291
Program Expense:  
Charitable Contributions9,800,5458,220,254
Salaries and benefits591,230572,624
Professional Fees52,20847,148
Occupancy125,231130,403
Other program administration costs37,50343,049
Total Program Expense10,606,7179,013,478
General & Administration:  
Financial Counseling fees1,525,3851,984,197
Salaries and benefits187,299187,384
Professional Fees27,00928,952
Occupancy26,98328,098
Other program administration costs9,4439,275
Federal Excise tax expense-43,200268,893
Total General and Administrative Expenses1,732,9192,506,799
Total Expenses12,339,63611,520,277
Change in net assets:(23,160,320)17,566,664