Supporting Los Angeles-based Good Works Since 1949

Financial Review

Statements of Consolidated Financial Position
Assets20202019
Cash and Cash Equivalents $430,867$296,152
Investments207,539,205181,463,644
Investment-Related Receivables6733,401,764
Property and Equipment (Net)2,7504,983
Right of Use Asset (Net)1,431,9961,497,745
Prepaid Expenses and Other Assets46,99891,159
Total Assets209,452,489186,755,447
Liabilities and Net Assets
Liabilities:
Accounts Payable and Accrued Expenses$200,768$21,262
Grants Payable (Net)1,514,5941,740,657
Deferred Excise Tax Liability543,255311,805
Lease Liability1,708,8891,677,411
Total Liabilities3,967,5063,751,135
Net Assets:
Without Donor Restrictions201,967,819179,591,155
With Donor Restrictions3,517,1643,413,157
Total Net Assets205,484,983183,004,312
Total Liabilities and Net Assets$209,452,489$186,755,447
Consolidated Statement of Activities
Revenues and Gains (Losses)20202019
Net Assets – Beginning of Year:183,004,312161,391,945
Net Assets – End of Year:205,484,983183,004,312
Investment Return (Net)32,009,24230,175,241
Other Income1,1993,582
Total Revenues and Gains (Losses)32,010,44130,178,823
Expenses  
Program Services8,800,9447,926,575
Management and General728,826639,881
Total Expenses9,529,7708,566,456
Change in Net Assets22,480,67121,612,367