Supporting Los Angeles-based Good Works Since 1949

Past Financial Reviews

2016 Statements of Consolidated Financial Position
Assets20162015
Cash & Cash Equivalents$845,213$323,553
Interest & Dividends Receivable71,763
Receivable from Brokers877,6721,672,889
Investments, at fair value166,239,096164,443,987
Other Assets53,61533,696
Property and Equipment, net8721,511
Total Assets168,016,475166,477,399
Liabilities & Net Assets
Accounts payable to brokers and others$58,066$182,800
Deferred excise tax liability38,84732,765
Contributions Payable, net933,961879,130
Total Liabilities1,030,8741,094,695
Net Assets:
Unrestricted163,949,566162,447,335
Temporarily Restricted2,808,1792,707,513
Permanently Restricted227,856227,856
Total Net Assets166,985,601165,382,704
Total Liabilities and Net Assets$168,016,475$166,477,399
Consolidated Statement of Activities
Revenues, Gains and Other Support1/1- 12/31/161/1- 12/31/15
Beginning Net Assets:165,382,704177,359,638
Ending Net Assets:166,985,601165,382,704
Grants Received
Interest1,541,5141,944,584
Dividends1,977,3952,214,844
Net realized and unrealized gains on investments7,159,717(6,781,695)
Other investment income (loss)1,240,5312,085,782
Total Revenues11,919,157(536,485)
Program Expense: 
Charitable Contributions7,884,7318,871,469
Program Administration Costs761,114713,508
Total Program Expense8,645,8459,584,977
General & Administration: 
Financial Counseling fees1,321,1171,625,310
Administration costs245,458248,703
Federal Excise tax expense103,840(18,541)
Total General and Administrative Expenses1,670,4151,855,472
Total Expenses10,316,26011,440,449
Change in net assets:1,602,897(11,976,934)
2015 Statements of Consolidated Financial Position
Assets20152014
Cash & Cash Equivalents$323,553980,032
Interest & Dividends Receivable1,763205,214
Receivable from Brokers1,672,8891,519,940
Investments, at fair value164,443,987175,450,697
Other Assets33,69650,005
Property and Equipment, net1,5113,631
Total Assets166,477,399178,209,519
Liabilities & Net Assets  
Accounts payable to brokers and others$182,800253,584
Deferred excise tax liability32,765160,275
Contributions Payable, net879,130436,022
Total Liabilities1,094,695849,881
Net Assets:  
Unrestricted162,447,335174,170,461
Temporarily Restricted2,707,5132,961,321
Permanently Restricted227,856227,856
Total Net Assets165,382,704177,359,638
Total Liabilities and Net Assets$166,477,399$178,209,519
Consolidated Statement of Activities
Revenues, Gains and Other Support1/1- 12/31/151/1- 12/31/14
Beginning Net Assets:177,359,638180,915,265
Ending Net Assets:165,382,704177,359,638
Grants Received
Interest1,944,5841,077,117
Dividends2,214,8442,386,692
Net realized gain/(loss) on investments5,969,1846,947,478
Net change in unrealized appreciation(12,750,879)-4,591,378
Other investment income (loss)2,085,7821,473,550
Total Revenues(536,485)7,293,459
Program Expense:  
Charitable Contributions8,871,4698,183,129
Program Administration Costs713,508706,414
Total Program Expense9,584,9778,889,543
General & Administration:  
Financial Counseling fees1,625,3101,666,731
Administration costs248,703237,961
Federal Excise tax expense(18,541)54,851
Total General and Administrative Expenses1,855,4721,959,543
Total Expenses11,440,44910,849,086
Change in net assets:(11,976,934)(3,555,627)
2014 Statements of Consolidated Financial Position
Assets20142013
Cash & Cash Equivalents$980,0321,378,384
Interest & Dividends Receivable205,214206,696
Receivable from Brokers1,519,940568,255
Investments, at fair value175,450,697180,568,947
Other Assets50,00528,727
Property and Equipment, net3,6314,492
Total Assets178,209,519182,755,501
Liabilities & Net Assets  
Accounts payable to brokers and others$253,584718,254
Deferred excise tax liability160,275206,189
Contributions Payable, net436,022915,793
Total Liabilities849,8811,840,236
Net Assets:  
Unrestricted174,170,461177,661,768
Temporarily Restricted2,961,3213,025,641
Permanently Restricted227,856227,856
Total Net Assets177,359,638180,915,265
Total Liabilities and Net Assets$178,209,519182,755,501
Consolidated Statement of Activities
Revenues, Gains and Other Support1/1- 12/31/141/1- 12/31/13
Beginning Net Assets:180,915,265170,503,260
Ending Net Assets:177,359,638180,915,265
Interest1,077,1171,443,401
Dividends2,386,6921,878,220
Net realized gain/(loss) on investments6,947,4789,550,954
Net change in unrealized appreciation-4,591,3783,300,126
Other investment income (loss)1,473,5505,588,890
Total Revenues7,293,45921,761,591
Program Expense:  
Charitable Contributions8,183,1298,514,204
Program Administration Costs706,414747,654
Total Program Expense8,889,5439,261,858
General & Administration:  
Financial Counseling fees1,666,7311,653,856
Administration costs237,961235,494
Federal Excise tax expense54,851198,378
Total General and Administrative Expenses1,959,5432,087,728
Total Expenses10,849,08611,349,586
Change in net assets:(3,555,627)10,412,005
2013 Statements of Consolidated Financial Position
Assets20132012
Cash & Cash Equivalents1,378,3844,204,525
Interest & Dividends Receivable206,696420,641
Receivable from Brokers568,25581,237
Investments, at fair value180,568,947167,176,330
Other Assets28,72748,572
Property and Equipment, net4,49211,062
Total Assets182,755,501171,942,367
Liabilities & Net Assets  
Accounts payable to brokers and others718,254429,124
Deferred excise tax liability206,189173,188
Contributions Payable, net915,793836,795
Total Liabilities1,840,2361,439,107
Net Assets:  
Unrestricted177,661,768167,446,659
Temporarily Restricted3,025,6412,828,745
Permanently Restricted227,856227,856
Total Net Assets180,915,265170,503,260
Total Liabilities and Net Assets182,755,501171,942,367
Consolidated Statement of Activities
Revenues, Gains and Other Support1/1- 12/31/131/1- 12/31/12
Beginning Net Assets:170,503,260158,167,342
Ending Net Assets:180,915,265170,503,260
Interest1,443,4012,355,233
Dividends1,878,2201,969,283
Net realized gain/(loss) on investments9,550,9542,350,082
Net change in unrealized appreciation3,300,12613,202,349
Other investment income (loss)5,588,8903,559,713
Total Revenues21,761,59123,436,660
Program Expense:  
Charitable Contributions8,514,2048,302,892
Program Administration Costs747,654733,888
Total Program Expense9,261,8589,036,780
General & Administration:  
Financial Counseling fees1,653,8561,612,309
Administration costs235,494236,081
Federal Excise tax expense198,378215,572
Total General and Administrative Expenses2,087,7282,063,962
Total Expenses11,349,58611,100,742
Change in net assets:10,412,00512,335,918
2012 Statements of Consolidated Financial Position
Assets20122011
Cash & Cash Equivalents4,204,5251,912,970
Interest & Dividends Receivable420,641440,300
Receivable from Brokers81,23773,209
Investments, at fair value167,176,330156,360,686
Other Assets48,57280,210
Property and Equipment, net11,06218,635
Total Assets171,942,367158,886,010
Liabilities & Net Assets  
Accounts payable to brokers and others429,124264,949
Deferred excise tax liability173,18841,904
Contributions Payable, net836,795411,815
Total Liabilities1,439,107718,668
Net Assets:  
Unrestricted167,446,659155,336,782
Temporarily Restricted2,828,7452,602,704
Permanently Restricted227,856227,856
Total Net Assets170,503,260158,167,342
Total Liabilities and Net Assets171,942,367158,886,010
Consolidated Statement of Activities
Revenues, Gains and Other Support1/1- 12/31/121/1- 12/31/11
Beginning Net Assets:158,167,342167,309,285
Ending Net Assets:170,503,260158,167,342
Grants Received200,000
Interest2,355,2332,215,032
Dividends1,969,2832,057,134
Net realized gain/(loss) on investments2,350,0824,074,522
Net change in unrealized appreciation13,202,349(10,504,820)
Other investment income (loss)3,559,7132,166,093
Total Revenues23,436,660207,961
Program Expense:  
Charitable Contributions8,302,8927,055,694
Program Administration Costs733,888649,089
Total Program Expense9,036,7807,704,783
General & Administration:  
Financial Counseling fees1,612,3091,464,624
Administration costs236,081195,061
Federal Excise tax expense215,572(14,564)
Total General and Administrative Expenses2,063,9621,645,121
Total Expenses11,100,7429,349,904
Change in net assets:12,335,918(9,141,943)